Hmm. Since the layer tag is supposed to be for defining the relative vertical displacement of physical features, I think I will rustle up a patch to osm2pgsql to strip off layer tags for non-physical features like admin boundaries :-)
If we (or any renderer) want the admin boundaries showing above roads, it should be controlled through the rendering process rather than using layer=. For example, I would move the administrative rendering rule in osm.xml to a separate style from minor-roads, and then put that style in a separate layer. Cheers, Andy On Feb 10, 2008 7:41 PM, Steve Chilton <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Where I have been mapping admin boundaries I put them all in as layer=1 - > this brings them above most things in the mapnik rendering. > See: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.60655&lon=-0.05558&zoom=15&layers=B0FT > > Cheers > STEVE > > > -----Original Message----- > From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] on behalf of Adrian Frith > Sent: Sun 2/10/2008 7:06 PM > To: [EMAIL PROTECTED] > Cc: > Subject: [OSM-talk] administrative boundaries that run along roads - > in the Mapnik layer > > > > Hi All, > > In Cape Town we've been mapping the suburb boundaries (which are > official) as boundary=administrative admin_level=10. These boundaries > run often down the middle of roads, railways or rivers. They show up > very nicely on the Osmarender/[EMAIL PROTECTED] layer as dashed red > lines - see for > example > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-33.95&lon=18.45&zoom=12&layers=0BFT > > On the Mapnik layer, however, they show up only where they do *not* > run > along roads or railways - it seems that the other features are > rendered > on top of the boundaries. Should we not be rendering administrative > boundaries above real features? > > My understanding is that this would require a change to the z_order > code > in osm2pgsql. Is that correct? > > Regards, > Adrian > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk > > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk > _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk