On Tue, 13 May 2008, Richard Fairhurst wrote: > (The High Street in Oxford is nominally the A420, so we tag > ref=A420, but it's no good as a through-route - the bollards are a bit > of a giveaway - so we tag highway=tertiary.)
I'm left wondering why they haven't removed the A-road designation if they put bollards in... Anyway, I'm going a bit off topic now. :) > Skimming the thread, your road sounds like highway=unclassified; > designation=bridleway. Or something - finding a consensus for > designation= is left as an exercise for the reader. horse=yes seems as descriptive as designation=bridleway. I think I will settle on "highway=unclassified, access=private, foot=yes, horse=yes, bicycle=permissive, motorcar=permissive". I don't actually know the status of bike and car access, but the fact that it has been signed as a bridleway indicates to me that pedestrians and horses have a legal right of way along there. Thanks for the input folks. - Steve xmpp:[EMAIL PROTECTED] sip:[EMAIL PROTECTED] http://www.nexusuk.org/ Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk