I have created a number of "landuse" areas which are divided by ways. E.g. a "natural=wood" area abutting a "landuse=farm" area with a "highway=footway" running along the join. Where they join, the two areas share the same nodes, as does the footway which goes along the join.
However, JOSM's validator is complaining of "overlapping ways". I know there is some contention as to whether sharing nodes is necessarilly the right thing to do, but in this case the footway really is the thing that divides the woodland from the farmland - should I take notice of the validator and change the way I have drawn the land use areas (I guess I could move them to layer -5, but shouldn't landuse areas default to being on the lowest layer anyway?), or should I just ignore the warnings? - Steve xmpp:[EMAIL PROTECTED] sip:[EMAIL PROTECTED] http://www.nexusuk.org/ Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk