On Thu, 5 Jun 2008, Dave Stubbs wrote: > If the 2nd area is meant to replace the 1st rather than just say > something extra about the land/water then you should probably make a > hole.
Hmm.. ok. Looks like I need to investigate the multipolygon relations stuff. > osmarender rules pay attention to the layer tag even when dealing with > areas. In this case the river is on layer=-1, and the industrial area > has no layer tag (so defaults to 0). osmarender is rendering all -1 > objects first, then moves on to the layer 0 objects. This seems wrong to me. An easy fix would be to subtract a number (e.g. 10) from the layer value of areas so they always get rendered under non-area objects. Maybe I'll look at doing this when I don't have a hundred and one other things to do. :) I suspect there's no easy way of doing the surface-area calculation to keep small areas on top though. - Steve xmpp:[EMAIL PROTECTED] sip:[EMAIL PROTECTED] http://www.nexusuk.org/ Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk