> > osmarender rules pay attention to the layer tag even when dealing with > > areas. In this case the river is on layer=-1, and the industrial area > > has no layer tag (so defaults to 0). osmarender is rendering all -1 > > objects first, then moves on to the layer 0 objects. > > This seems wrong to me. An easy fix would be to subtract a number (e.g. > 10) from the layer value of areas so they always get rendered under > non-area objects. Maybe I'll look at doing this when I don't have a > hundred and one other things to do. :) I suspect there's no easy way of > doing the surface-area calculation to keep small areas on top though.
Why should it work differently? If I want a tunnel under a forest, a layer=-1 *should* draw the tunnel under the forest. Why do you think it's doing something wrongly? tagging a river with layer=-1 seems wrong to me on the other hand. spaetz _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk