On Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 07:18:33PM +0100, Thomas Wood wrote: > On Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 6:31 AM, Simon Wood <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > > On Wed, 25 Jun 2008 16:01:40 -0400 > > Christopher Schmidt <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > > > >> The OpenLayers parser doesn't do anything with relations themselves -- > >> it wouldn't group the bits together into a single feature -- but it > >> would take the ways and nodes and draw them into the map. > >> > > > > I spent the evening trying to get this to work. I get the underlying map > > OK, but no matter what I try I can't get the OSM data overlaid on it :-( > > > > Best I can make out is that it is failing (siliently) to load the data. > > > > Attached is my attempt... > > Simon > > I think you're running into XSS limitations of browsers. You'll > probably need to proxy the request on the same domain thats hosting > the page. > I also think that the protocol in the url is mandatory. > > At a quick glance, the rest seems like it would work.
See http://trac.openlayers.org/wiki/FrequentlyAskedQuestions#ProxyHost for how to set up a Proxy in OpenLayers. Regards, -- Christopher Schmidt MetaCarta _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk