Steve Hill wrote: > A dual carriageway that was tagged as highway=unclassified: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.67075&lon=-3.91377&zoom=16&layers=B00FTF
Er, I've driven past that one a handful of times (some friends used to live in Pontardawe) and if it's the road I'm thinking of - down towards the KFC - it _is_ unclassified. Well, either that or tertiary; and as previously debated, the difference between the two is often personal preference and depends on whether you take someone's "helpful" "clarification" on Map Features as gospel. > There are plenty more where they came from - I have retagged them as > highway=road with the intention of going back and properly resurveying > them when I have time. Why not just leave them alone until you have the time to properly survey them, rather than assuming you know better than the original mapper? cheers Richard _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk