On Thu, 10 Jul 2008, Martijn van Oosterhout wrote: > I don't want to be annoying, but what about the ordinary roads, which > don't fit in the above classification. With houses on both side but > limited to 50km/h for example.
Well, this is why I don't like the highway=residential tag. > Inside housing estates sounds like > living_street me. Maybe the word 'estate' means something else in the > UK than I think. The definition of living_street is a bit vague in the wiki. A relevant bit seems to be: "Simply tagging them with something like highway=residential, max_speed=7, motorcar=yes, motorcycle=yes, bicycle=yes" Which implies to me that the living_street tag almost never applies in the UK - The vast majority of our residential roads have a speed limit of 30mph, with newer ones tending to have a 20mph limit. Just about the only roads you'll see in the UK with a 5-10mph speed limit are service roads to amenities such as schools. I don't know enough about the road systems in other countries to comment - from your description, it sounds like maybe you have living streets (very low speed limit) rather than residential roads (20-30mph speed limits). As I said, I really don't like the residential tag (although I do use it in order to be consistent with the rest of the map). For roads with speed limits over 30mph I don't tag them with highway=residential, even if they have houses along them. > the UK and is totally meaningless elsewhere. So we denoted something > FTLOG don't go changing them all because you think they're wrong > according to some classification you came up with on your own. As I've said before, I have no intention of changing any areas I'm not involved with - I'm just bringing a problem to the attention of everyone else since I suspect that Swansea isn't the only place affected. The roads I am retagging in Swansea are not wrong "according to some classification I came up with on my own" - they are wrong according to the definitions in the wiki - things like 50mph 2 lane dual carriageways are _not_ unclassified roads by any stretch of the imagination. The problem is simply that highway=unclassified has been used by a lot of people as a general "I don't know what the classification of this road is" tag because up until recently there was no other tag to use for this purpose. - Steve xmpp:[EMAIL PROTECTED] sip:[EMAIL PROTECTED] http://www.nexusuk.org/ Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk