On 27 Jul 2008, at 20:09, Gervase Markham wrote: > > I have a situation (which I suspect is very common) where a street is > split into e.g. 3 ways, because the middle one is part of a bus > route or > other relation. > > If you label all three ways with "name=Foo Street", you get "Foo > Street" > rendered 3 times along a fairly short length, at least in > Osmarender. If > you leave the name off the outer ends, then those ways are incorrectly > assumed to be unnamed streets when they have a name. In other words, > you've made the data bogus for rendering reasons. > > What is the correct response to this? The "obvious" thing to do is > attach the street name to a relation which incorporates all three > ways. > Do the main renderers yet correctly render street names expressed as > relations? >
The renderers need fixed, if they can't cope with this kind of data. (I have seen a few people use osmarender:name = no, however the renderer should just be fixed to cope with the data thrown at it.) Mapnik will only write the name where there is space for it. Shaun _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk