On Sun, Jul 27, 2008 at 3:09 PM, Gervase Markham <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
> > I have a situation (which I suspect is very common) where a street is > split into e.g. 3 ways, because the middle one is part of a bus route or > other relation. > > If you label all three ways with "name=Foo Street", you get "Foo Street" > rendered 3 times along a fairly short length, at least in Osmarender. If > you leave the name off the outer ends, then those ways are incorrectly > assumed to be unnamed streets when they have a name. In other words, > you've made the data bogus for rendering reasons. > > What is the correct response to this? The "obvious" thing to do is > attach the street name to a relation which incorporates all three ways. > Do the main renderers yet correctly render street names expressed as > relations? > > Gerv > I think the "obvious" thing is to quit splitting ways just because there's a bridge or the speed limit changed... IMHO, the only reason to split ways is if the name changes or if the major type changes. Karl
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk