On Thu, Sep 25, 2008 at 11:58 AM, Richard Fairhurst <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>wrote:
> 80n wrote: > > > This is an interesting topic which is well worth discussion, but to > > return to the original question for a moment. The issue is that > > mapnik is not capable of rendering a way that is both a path and an > > area. The example given was highway=service, amenity=parking. > > [...] > > Suggesting that the data be changed to accommodate the deficiency of a > > particular renderer is very much a case of mapping for the renderer. > This > > is a principle that is important to uphold. Fix the renderer not the > data. > > Getting into specifics a bit (they both qualify as "the renderer"), > this is perhaps more an osm2pgsql issue than a Mapnik issue. > Agreed. And something that should be fixed, right? > > cheers > Richard > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk