Philip Homburg píše v Ne 12. 10. 2008 v 23:42 +0200: > The 'OSM tags for routing/Access-Restrictions' page > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/OSM_tags_for_routing/Access-Restrictions > has it that pedestrians are not allowed on cycleways unless an explicit > 'foot=yes' is added. > > This seems to reflect the situation in Germany. However, in Belgium and The > Netherlands, the default is that pedestrians are allowed on cycle tracks. > > I'd like to invite people to provide input on how the rules are in other > countries, preferably by adding default-access tables to the wiki page.
Czech Republic: There are very few dedicated cycleways. Most other cycleways are either completely mixed with pedestrian ways (e. g. in Prague) or one half of the way is pedestrian and the other is cycleway (e. g. Pardubice). Well, it's a question, whether such ways should be tagged as highway=cycleway;foot=yes (as proposes wiki) or highway=pedestrian;bicycle=designated or highway=pedestrian;bicycle=yes or change the default and use highway=cycleway Changing the default is ugly as invalidates existing tags. default-access tables on the wiki is not a good idea, as it would complicate routing software, which has to assign country to each cycleway without foot tag. In Czech Republic there are also so called "cycle traces" ("cyklotrasy"). They are a standard (e. g. tertiary) roads dedicated to motorcars with no bike lane, but with "cycle way" traffic sign: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.07943&lon=14.4143&zoom=17&layers=00B0FFF ________________________________________________________________________ Stanislav Brabec http://www.penguin.cz/~utx _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk