>> The final event in each weekly planet dump does not fall on an >> even day boundary. In the case of the most recent Oct. 22nd >> planet.osm, it was necessary to experiment with hourly diffs from >> that day to find that the boundary was approx. 2:00pm. Hourlies up >> to and including 2008102213-2008102214.osc.gz failed, hourlies >> after that succeeded. I could go more granular here, checking the >> minute diffs as well for a more precise breakpoint, but it seems >> odd that the planet dump does not break cleanly on a midnight >> boundary so that it's possible to pick up the differences moving >> forward. > > Planet dumps are not snapshots - they do not represent a consistent > view at any particular point in time because they take a number of > hours to generate, during which time new changes are constantly > being made to the contents of the database.
Shouldn't it be possible to ignore any changes that happen after the cutoff, though? I may not understand the structure of the OSM database, but it seems like if it supports rollbacks, then in theory it ought to be possible to only include things before a given timestamp when creating the dump file. That, or make it clear what the actual cutoff time is in the dumpfile. I understand that in practice, practice is different from theory. =) > I believe that it is supposed to be safe to apply diffs which > overlap with the planet dump in order to bring it to a consistent > state however. This is what I would have hoped, however osm2pgsql does not appear to allow it. It feels like the easiest solution would be to give osm2pgsql a --force option, and add some explanation of timing and cutoffs to http://planet.openstreetmap.org/README. > BTW I'm not sure why you CCed the OSMF board on this... I don't > think it needs their input at all. Mikel Maron suggested that I cc: team@, when I spoke to him about this a few days ago, because it's connected to a *.openstreetmap.org service. Thanks for your reply! > -mike. ---------------------------------------------------------------- michal migurski- [EMAIL PROTECTED] 415.558.1610 _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk