David Earl wrote: >Sent: 07 November 2008 11:31 AM >To: [EMAIL PROTECTED] >Cc: talk@openstreetmap.org >Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] UK Industrial Estate Roads > >On 07/11/2008 06:48, Joshua Scotton wrote: >> Hi, >> >> I added some streets recently on an industrial estate and tagged them >> highway=road as I'm not sure what other tag to use. >> >> They are roads on a uk industrial estate with the normal white lines in >> the middle of the road. >> >> Should I use something like highway=industrial, or something else? > >Usually highway=service > >You might want to mark the boundary of the industrial area out and tag >it landuse=industrial. >
+1, that's what the highway=service was intended for when I created the original map features. Cheers Andy >David > > >_______________________________________________ >talk mailing list >talk@openstreetmap.org >http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > >No virus found in this incoming message. >Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com >Version: 8.0.175 / Virus Database: 270.9.0/1772 - Release Date: 06/11/2008 >8:23 PM _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk