Forward to list...
----- Forwarded Message ---- > From: Jack Challen > To: Pieren > Sent: Monday, 23 March, 2009 23:06:24 > Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] (French/Legal) Legal clarification of using the > French Cadastral plans > > Pieren wrote: > > No, if you trace streets and take names from the cadastre, you also > > have to write attribution. > > Ok, I shall. The areas I'm working on are completely blank, save for my prior > work; I shall therefore add the "source=..." tag on all the new stuff I do > via > the plugin. > > > The page you refere needs some cleanup. If > > the street is already there and you take only the name, you should add > > something like "source:name" tag. > > I'll add the plain "source=..." -- although some initial location data is > GPS-derived, I'll probably take a lot of information (i.e. I'll take more > than > just the name) from the cadastre. > Would it be of use if I were to create an English version of that page? I'm > not > sure, as I'm not that likely to keep it updated, and perhaps wrong > information > does more harm than no information. > > > > It's maybe easier to just enable the > > auto-trace from the menu. > > My particular version (version 13785 (14003)) doesn't appear to have > auto-trace. > I might look into it. > > > Sometimes the cadastre toponymy is outdated > > or different from what is on the streets (hopefully it's rare). It's > > not eastern eggs and the land registry do not care very much if you > > just copy the names without attribution but it will help other > > contributors who are going on the ground to understand why they might > > see a different name or a different syntax from the street signs. > > Fair enough. > On two slightly-related notes: > > 1) Is the cadastre _correct_, or is what's on the ground _correct_? (This > point > doesn't particularly matter to me: if I were to do the right thing I'd inform > the local land registry that e.g. signage disagrees with the cadastre. > > 2) What do I do if I believe some of the cadastral data is out of date? The > scans for Glanges look... wrong, at least compared to what I've got. > > > Anyway, thanks for your help, Sylvain and Pieren. > > cheers > jack _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk