Heh, I lost myself on Corfu once, too... Way back in '97, using a paper map. Those were the good old student days...
Igor k...@vielevisels wrote: > Hi Igor, > the tags are great! If all renderers would show them (and in > combination with the noexit-tag), we could improve quality and > confidence in OSM. > After my summer holiday in corfu with different paper maps, which > proved to be very inaccurate (missing villages, missing junctions and > roads, ...) I lost confidence when I left the big roads. OSM was far > from complete, and the todo and noexit- tag would have helped me quite > a bit (for my own mapping, and by others). Just think of counting > junctions to your next turning off, or following a track which ends > somewhere in the olive forests... > Kai > > ----- Original Message ----- From: "Igor Brejc" <igor.br...@gmail.com> > To: "Dave F." <dave...@madasafish.com> > Cc: <talk@openstreetmap.org> > Sent: Tuesday, September 29, 2009 7:35 PM > Subject: [english 94%] Re: [OSM-talk] How to tag dead-ends and how to > distinguishthem from incomplete ways > > >> Hi, >> >> I suppose I'm the culprit for the "todo=continue" and "todo=junction" >> tags, since I've used them internally for some time and then added them >> to GroundTruth hiking rules once I developed GroundTruth. >> >> These tags are not primarily rendering-oriented, they are just pointers >> (for me and anyone else who cares) that certain ways were not explored >> (from the "todo=continue" point onwards) or that there is an unexplored >> junction on the footway. The area I'm mapping is full full full of these >> and I cannot cover them all in one go, so I need a way to mark them for >> future reference. >> >> Regards, >> Igor >> >> Dave F. wrote: >>> You see, this is where I get /really /confused >>> >>> I see no reference to 'todo' or 'continue' in the general OSM wiki. >>> In the Groundtruth wiki page they're highlighted red, saying there >>> there >>> no reference page. >>> >>> I'm repeatedly told "don't tag for the renderers" >>> >>> Yet it appears in this case the renderers are telling the mappers what >>> to do. >>> The previous post implies these tags will only work in Groundtruth >>> renders. >>> >>> What am I not understanding? >>> >>> At the moment it looks like the left hand is deliberately not >>> telling the right what is going on. >>> >>> I fully support the endeavours of OSM but the hierarchical stature >>> of it >>> leaves me baffled at the moment. >>> >>> Oh, & Liz, if you're reading. please don't post to tell me some of the >>> 'regulars' have anarchy symbols on the blog page as if that some how >>> makes it all OK. >>> >>> I hope you can all show me the light. >>> >>> Cheers >>> Dave F. >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> talk mailing list >>> talk@openstreetmap.org >>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >>> >>> >> >> >> -- >> http://igorbrejc.net >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> talk mailing list >> talk@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > > -- http://igorbrejc.net _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk