On Tue, Oct 20, 2009 at 5:35 PM, maning sambale <emmanuel.samb...@gmail.com> wrote: > Any advice on loading georectfied imagery (very large geotiff) to > josm/merkaartor/potlatch?
* Create a mapnik style that has one layer (the geotiff) and one rastersymbolizer * Run generate_tiles.py to make google-projection tiles * Put them on a webserver. They are already in the right folder structure so any webserver will do * You're good to go! You can supply extra parameters in the Potlatch url if you want to direct people to the imagery without having to paste in anything into the custom url box. For a working example, see http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?lat=52.191248&lon=-1.701483&zoom=18&tileurl=http://andy.sandbox.cloudmade.com/tiles/stratford/!/!/!.png I'd avoid WMS for this stuff. If you can't get it working I can process it and host the tiles for you. Cheers, Andy _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk