Nop wrote: > It has been suggested several times, that the possibility to do this > indirectly be removed from JOSM altogether and having corrected many > bad direct uploads I am rather in favour of this.
Potlatch enables you to convert a GPS track to a way by clicking "Edit" beside the track (in the "GPS Traces" listing), then selecting "Convert track to ways" when Potlatch loads. There is no option _not_ to simplify the track on import; it runs Douglas-Peucker over it, and I would commend this forced simplification to the JOSM devs. Ways are automatically split after an interval of n seconds. I find it works very well for long country roads where manual tracing of a 50-mile sinuous course would be both exasperating and (for most mappers) low resolution. One of the reasons I added it is that I was fed up of seeing people trace lovely bendy rural roads with 45-degree angles. But, yes, you'd be insane to use it in urban areas. cheers Richard _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk