Dont think my question was specific enough. I am using JOSM for this and using highway tag means giving speed limits.
I am using the path=hiking trail for the trail and would ideally need a bridge attribute 'yes' within the hiking trail. Regards, Shalabh On Wed, Nov 25, 2009 at 7:38 PM, Russ Nelson <nel...@crynwr.com> wrote: > Shalabh writes: > > Was mapping a few hiking trails with foot-only bridges on the trail and > > could not figure out a way to mark these bridge since the only bridge > > waypoint needs the same parameters as a highway. > > > > Any pointers on how to do this best? > > Sure. Any bridgey thing can be tagged "bridge=yes". You will almost > certainly need to split the way at the bridge abutments. > > -- > --my blog is at http://blog.russnelson.com > Crynwr supports open source software > 521 Pleasant Valley Rd. | +1 315-323-1241 > Potsdam, NY 13676-3213 | Sheepdog >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk