My understanding is that all Xml compliant* parsers will abort at the file offsets that Frederik mentions. My advice is to use the egrep filter when in doubt, because you will loose no more than a dozen lines in a planet file of billions of lines.
*: (My split program is not compliant and will happily ignore these errors: http://trac.openstreetmap.org/browser/applications/rendering/gosmore/bboxSplit.cpp) On Sat, Mar 13, 2010 at 7:44 PM, John Mitchell <mitchellj...@gmail.com> wrote: > Will this also be a problem if you try to import via osm2pgsql into postgres? > > Thanks, > > John > > On 3/13/10, hbogner <hbog...@gmail.com> wrote: >> Thx for help, I'll try it. >> >> Now I have to follow 'dev' too :D >> >> Nic Roets wrote: >>> There's a bug in the code that generated this week's planet. You >>> should either wait until next week or filter the planet with the >>> following command: >>> bzcat /osm/planet-10*.osm.bz2 |egrep -v '&#[0-9]*;'|... >>> >>> There has been a long discussion on 'dev', mentioning other remedies. >>> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> talk mailing list >> talk@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >> > > > -- > John J. Mitchell > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk