Nic Roets wrote: >> Nic Roets wrote: >>> This is because a gate with no access tags >>> implies that nothing can go through. >> Where on earth do you get that idea from? >http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:barrier >in the sidebar under 'implies' >And AFAIK that rule goes back to 2008.
Wow. The OSM wiki never ceases to disappoint with its limitless provision of confusing, badly written, half thought-out crap. So we have a page that says "implies access=no" and then happily contradicts itself by saying "an entrance that can be opened or closed to get through the barrier". That's "can be opened" (access=yes), not "can't be opened" (access=no). It's probably just as well the wiki documents, not defines. And given the vast preponderance of highway=gate nodes within (say) highway=footway ways, the wiki docs look pretty unambiguously wrong. Anyway, follow-ups to tagg...@. cheers Richard -- View this message in context: http://gis.638310.n2.nabble.com/A-warning-about-gates-and-other-barriers-tp5547675p5547906.html Sent from the General Discussion mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk