Thank you all - I was looking at the Way, not the individual points, and it was obviously one that was there before I started mapping that I then edited.
Is the process for deciding whether or not to delete a node set in stone? I am fairly sure that I have moved the majority of those nodes from where they were originally (I am fairly sure because there was originally only 1 path on OSM going up the hill when there are 2 different paths on the ground), so surely if I moved them from their original position they can't be deleted just because the specific node id in the database was originated by someone else?? that's crazy - what's the logic behind that decision - shouldn't the check ensure that they are at least in the same place as the originator positioned them? Otherwise I can see a lot of senseless destruction and that makes me really quite sad. Do I sound panicked? That might be because I am - it appears a *lot* of the footpaths and bridleways I've been editing over the last 3 years might be deleted. I will try to contact ngent, but to be honest I spend maybe an hour or two a week on OSM adding in walks I've done, so with all the good will in the world I don't realistically have the time to chase all of the original people who created nodes that are now potentially going to be deleted. Help(?) Adam On 13 Dec 2011, at 18:45, Michael Collinson wrote: > Hi Adam, > > Yes, you have definitely accepted the new terms. You can check the UK list at > http://odbl.de/great_britain.html > > I opened the same location with the on-line Potlatch editor > http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?lat=51.723507&lon=-0.812403&zoom=18 > > It looks like the way itself is yours (Nov 2009) but that you have used nodes > made (May 2009) by an earlier contributor called ngent. He/she has not yet > accepted the new terms. > > I suggest that you send him a message saying that your edits depend on his > work and would he kindly login to his account and accept. He may think his > contributions too small/old to be worth while. I have done this several > times in the UK and have good response. Alternatively, remap it if you have > enough information to do so without just copying his work. > > If this happens again and you use Potlatch, you and anyone else in the same > situation can do this: > > - Select the way or node. > - Hit the "t" key to get the "Advanced" view on the left-hand side. > - At the top, you will now see something like "Node: 413600709 unsure" > - Left click on that. > - Thus opens a new window http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/413600709 > - You can then click on ngent's name and see he is "Contributor terms: > Undecided " and send him a message. Thank him for the contribution and ask > him to log in and accept as your contributions depend on his. > - (often there is more than one editor you will have to click on the View > History link and find which user by by going through each one): > > This is a pain to do for just one or two nodes, but as the same contributor > may have edits in other places we should collectively get these red points > minimised pretty quickly. Germany, UK and Spain are the worst at the moment. > > Mike > > On 13/12/2011 19:08, Adam Hoyle wrote: >> >> Wow, that's scary, most of the major towns around where I live are going to >> cease to be. >> >> Actually, I've just looked in more detail at some of the areas I've been >> editing, and think there is a bug somewhere. >> >> For example (there are a lot more examples): >> >> http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=wtfe&lon=-0.81228&lat=51.72366&zoom=17 >> >> Shows a path with red nodes, but I added that and no-one else has edited, >> and as far as I know I've signed the updated license thing. (I am 'atom oil' >> on openstreetmap.org). Also other paths around that are edited only by me >> and don't show up as red, so that's inconsistent at least. >> >> Do I need to file this as a bug somewhere (can anyone point me where >> please?). >> >> Best, >> >> Adam >> >> On 13 Dec 2011, at 08:46, Frederik Ramm wrote: >> >>> Hi, >>> >>> apologies if this is the 2nd or 3rd time you're reading this, I have >>> posted to dev and legal-talk yesterday in the hope that any major bugs >>> could be ironed out before I announce this to a wider audience. >>> >>> I have added a world-wide license change map to OSM Inspector: >>> >>> http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=wtfe&lon=-1.80469&lat=35.88371&zoom=2 >>> >>> This is based on the per-object data I have on wtfe.gryph.de, combined with >>> a current planet file. The view is updated nightly. >>> >>> There's also statistics on the number of objects here: >>> >>> http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/munin.html >>> >>> And detailed information here: >>> >>> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Remapping/License_Change_View_on_OSM_Inspector >>> >>> >>> Bye >>> Frederik >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk