Paul Norman writes: > I have been running a nightly coastline generation on my server, using the > latest data from my jxapi server. Tonight I switched it over to filter out > data that WTFE reports as dirty. This is somewhat more aggressive than the > rebuild will be, but the results are worrisome.
Nahhhh, not particularly. If you've looked at the PGS, you'll see that it is 99% crap. My problem with it is that 1) it's public domain, 2) imported by an anonymous user, 3) I fixed it in my region, leaving nothing remaining from the original import except the node and way existence, BUT (you knew there was a but) without the odbl=clean tag that I added, it would have been deleted. Or, at least, OSMI says it would have been deleted. Why are we deleting public domain data from OSM? If it says source=PGS, it should not be deleted no matter who did the import. If it was subsequently edited by a decliner, well, that's different. It's particularly galling that anonymous users who haven't accepted or declined are having their copyright respected. If you don't post your land *with your name and address* in New York State, you cannot successfully pursue a claim of trespass. -- --my blog is at http://blog.russnelson.com Crynwr supports open source software 521 Pleasant Valley Rd. | +1 315-600-8815 Potsdam, NY 13676-3213 | Sheepdog _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk