Hi, from the amount of responses I guess borders are a topic not too many people are interested in...
2012/9/7 Ian Villeda <vill...@mapbox.com> > I've noticed that international borders all over Central America and the > Caribbean were damaged by the redaction[1]. I'm proposing a limited, > manual import of USAID's LSIB data[2] to repair the border between Haiti > and the DR. Data is owned and maintained by the US Federral Gov't so it is > public domain (and many of existing borders look like they were originally > imported from US Census Bureau or CIA data). Data look as highly resolved > as the existing borders (or better), and not too node-y, although I will be > sure to simplify any offending segments. > I agree that the data is pretty good, often even better than existing data e.g. from the CIA World Database. I have used that for example to update the border between Sudan and South Sudan. > The ogr2osm translation function[3] includes only admin_level= and > boundary=administrative tags - there's no other relevant attributes in the > source data. > I would rather not tag these to the way itself but cover this using the relations. But I would add a source-Tag to the way, e.g. I had used "source=Large Scale International Boundary (US DoS/INR/GGI)". But as I just noticed that the data got updated recently I would now probably also include the month/year of the edition used. I don't know if that's relevant for the borders you're looking at but I remember that there's some attribute classifying the status of the border i.e. if there's any dispute or so. If there's any variation I think it would be valuable to maintain the information somehow. > Once in josm, I plan on manually copying the way segments from the import > layer into an active editing layer and manually connect imported segments > to exising ways + include them in the relevant relations. I've included a > sample osm file here[4] that you can review. Let me know what you think > about the border repair plan and what I'm missing. thanks, > The plan sounds fine to me. Michael
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk