2012/9/20 pavithran <pavithra...@gmail.com>: > Having said that How much is it OSM data?
That's a question I am also interested in. When the first preview of their maps became available it looked very much like OSM data to me in my area. The forests were taken from OSM, no doubt (same shape and coverage only where there is coverage in OSM, I am speaking for central Italy here, and other places might well be created from different sources). On the other hand I tried to find the typo of the florence dome in OSM data ("Santa Maria del Fiore", in iOS maps "Santa Maria dei Fiori") and couldn't find it (neither in the current geometry, nor in the deleted one): http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/43768260/history http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/23298906/history (checked more, but none of them had the name in it) Didn't have a full-history at hand, but maybe someone who does could make a grep? First picture here shows a screenshot of this place in iOS: http://theamazingios6maps.tumblr.com/ > if you look at > http://gspa21.ls.apple.com/html/attribution.html > there is a line "(OSM) > OpenStreetMap contributors, http://www.openstreetmap.org/ " Does this mean that all of those maps are now under OdbL? (At least, if they use up to date data only available under ODbL?) cheers, Martin _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk