Hi, I'm trying to get a list of point features only (as GeoJSON or XML). This could serve as input e.g. to uMap. The problem is that the query returns points but also areas. This is actually correct - but I want these areas converted to point geometries too (centered, like ST_Centroid).
I then found the modifcator/keyword "center" in the Overpass QL [1]. But I still get polygons. See the query [2] below. Any ideas? --Stefan [1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Overpass_API/Overpass_QL [2] http://overpass-turbo.osm.ch/ oder http://overpass-turbo.eu/ *** Dairy (Käserei) Query ways/areas only... *** [out:json] [timeout:25] ; ( node["shop"~"dairy"] (45.70234306798271,5.8831787109375,47.864773955792245,10.590820312499998); way["shop"~"dairy"] (45.70234306798271,5.8831787109375,47.864773955792245,10.590820312499998); ); out meta center qt; >; out meta center qt; _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk