Dear all Thanks for the help - especially from the french colleagues. I'm still struggling even with the XML output. My actual goal is to display the result set of the "Dairy/Cheese Makers" query in uMap. When I apply the query below to http://overpass-turbo.osm.ch/ the result is OK (displayed POIs: 386, Lines: 300, Polygons: 138).
But when I add this URL as remote data to uMap, there are less markers displayed. It seems again that there is a problem with the ways/areas: http://umap.osm.ch/de/map/kasereien_18 You can easily see the difference when comparing to Simon's solution: Simon actually gave up using overpass within uMap and preprocessed the data locally: http://umap.osm.ch/de/map/kasereien_6 --Stefan [out:xml] [timeout:25] ; ( node["shop"~"dairy"]; node ["name"~"[Kk]äserei|[Cc]häsi|[Ff]romagerie|[Cc]aseificio|[Cc]hascharia"]; node["produce"~"cheese"]; node["craft"~"cheese_making"]; ); out meta; ( way["shop"~"dairy"]; way ["name"~"[Kk]äserei|[Cc]häsi|[Ff]romagerie|[Cc]aseificio|[Cc]hascharia"]; way["produce"~"cheese"]; way["craft"~"cheese_making"]; ); out meta center qt; ( ._; >; ); out meta qt; 2014-07-24 19:58 GMT+02:00 mmd <mmd....@gmail.com>: > Pieren wrote >> On Thu, Jul 24, 2014 at 5:33 PM, Christian Quest >>> In my last overpass test with the new "out center" feature, it looked >>> like >>> it was working only with XML output, not with the JSON (not GeoJSON) one. >> >> It's already reported: >> https://github.com/drolbr/Overpass-API/issues/93 >> >> Pieren > > Right, some of the missing bits for JSON support are already implemented in > the "out_geom_json" branch. However, Roland hasn't merged this branch into > the master branch yet. > > https://github.com/drolbr/Overpass-API/tree/out_geom_json > > Best > mmd > > > > > -- > View this message in context: > http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/Overpass-API-Overpass-QL-center-and-centroid-function-tp5812491p5812549.html > Sent from the General Discussion mailing list archive at Nabble.com. > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk