On Mon, Sep 08, 2014 at 02:23:40PM -0500, Andrew Buck wrote: > > Isnt the semicolon the list seperator typically used in OSM? My > > intuitive answer would have been alt_name=a;b;c;d > > > > Flo > > My understanding was that since almost nothing actually understands > the ; separator that doing it as multiple tags is the preferred > system. I think the ; separator is not really understood by > nominatim, for example, whereas the multiple tags system is. I think > nominatim might work with ; in a sort of "hacky" way since it probably > will match on substrings, but it will confuse other parts of the > system, not to mention all of the other systems that don't understand ;
AFAIK Nominatim does fine with the semicolon. Mapnik breaks - so every information you think of putting on the map needs to be split before handed over to mapnik. > In any case I don't really want to turn this into a discussion of how > multiple values should be handled in general as this has been done > before and no one has come to a solution. That is a discussion for a > different time and place, this is just about remedying a minor > inconsistency in the current tagging. I dont get this. It seems somebody rushed and imported stuff as alt_name:2 and when stepping back and thinking about it we are in a hurry again? Flo -- Florian Lohoff f...@zz.de
signature.asc
Description: Digital signature
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk