OSM should act as a consultant to data consumers. Whenever a mistake like this is spotted, we should try to contact the data consumer and help repair the misinterpretation. I think nothing more is needed.
We should also make it easier for data consumers to interpret data correctly. I think we should have a machine readable list of tag combinations wih their semantic meanings. Janko ned, 31. svi 2015. 16:50 pmailkeey . <pmailk...@googlemail.com> je napisao: > Totally agree - the oneway(=no) is being misinterpreted. > > OSM's BIG ISSUE is what to do about others misinterpreting OSM data and > attributing the error to OSM. > > -- > Mike. > @millomweb <https://sites.google.com/site/millomweb/index/introduction> - > For all your info on Millom and South Copeland > via *the area's premier website - * > > *currently unavailable due to ongoing harassment of me, my family, > property & pets* > > T&Cs <https://sites.google.com/site/pmailkeey/e-mail> > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk