Mark, Have you checked whether your corporate IT department is blocking the URLs/IP addresses for those tile services?
Mike On Mon, Mar 21, 2016 at 8:41 AM, EthnicFood IsGreat < ethnicfoodisgr...@gmail.com> wrote: > Recently I started having a problem getting imagery to display in JOSM. > Bing and the standard OpenStreetMap layer display fine, but none of the > other layers in the default list will display. They produce the following > error: > > Error downloading tiles: > Java.net.SocketTimeoutException: > Connect timed out > > All these layers used to display. I recently switched from basic to OAuth > authentication. Could the problem be related to this? Note that I can > display the USGS topo tiles okay in my browser ( > tile.openstreetmap.us/usgs_scanned_topos). My machine is located in a > corporate office environment. > > Mark > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk