Try browsing the map in your area with this debug slippy map (double click to zoom, shift-double-click to zoom out): http://tile.openstreetmap.us/usgs_scanned_topos/preview.html
I cleared out the disk cache for this layer a couple months ago to save some space so the areas you're looking at might need to be re-cached, which can take some extra time and cause the JOSM connection to time out. On Mon, Mar 21, 2016 at 2:41 PM, EthnicFood IsGreat < ethnicfoodisgr...@gmail.com> wrote: > Recently I started having a problem getting imagery to display in JOSM. > Bing and the standard OpenStreetMap layer display fine, but none of the > other layers in the default list will display. They produce the following > error: > > Error downloading tiles: > Java.net.SocketTimeoutException: > Connect timed out > > All these layers used to display. I recently switched from basic to OAuth > authentication. Could the problem be related to this? Note that I can > display the USGS topo tiles okay in my browser ( > tile.openstreetmap.us/usgs_scanned_topos). My machine is located in a > corporate office environment. >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk