I guess an example of what I am seeing as a poor quality edit, http://osm.org/changeset/40156579
An embassy called Rachel? Mistagging of a Monument? Phil (trigpoint) Phil On Mon Jun 20 12:52:13 2016 GMT+0100, Philip Barnes wrote: > On Mon, 2016-06-20 at 11:26 +0200, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote: > > > > 2016-06-19 22:35 GMT+02:00 Ilya Zverev <i...@zverev.info>: > > > As for the maps.me, I am glad that foreign names issue is basically > > > the only one that most people agree on. > > > > > > > there are lots of different issues, and even if many of them have not > > yet commented on them, I still believe they do have the potential to > > harm overall data quality. From the manual reviews I have performed > > so far, the amount of new issues introduced was far bigger than the > > useful information that has been added, but I didn't look at enough > > data to make this representative in any way (of course). > > > > Some of the issues that come to mind: > > 1. stuff put projected to the middle of the road rather than the > > actual position (common newbie error, possibly because that's how > > google and others present search results) > > 2. stuff put without a tag what it is (just a name and a property > > like tourism=attraction) > > 3. duplicates added (things that are already there) > > 4. poor semantic level (very low detail in tagging, in some > > occassions to a point where it becomes not understandable any more, > > sometimes mistagged as something vaguely similar) > > 5. sometimes missplaced objects far off (likely due to bad location > > data in the device and users not familiar with the area, and not > > willing to properly orient themselves) > > > Many of these are newbie errors, the same as we see with any other > editor however the big difference I see with maps.me is the apparent > lack of reaction to changeset comments that allow the community to help > newbies through their initial edits. When adding comments to maps.me > changesets I do get the feeling I am wasting my time. > Another observation I see is the geographical spread of edits, a bar in > Portugal followed by a guest house in the UK about the local knowledge > of what they are adding. > Phil (trigpoint) > > -- Sent from my Jolla _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk