On 02-Nov-16 10:57 AM, Michał Brzozowski wrote:
The rules for routing appear to be mostly global for popular routers. There is very little magical sauce, if any. You can try many routers from osm.org main page. OSRM, for instance, avoids track at all times, unless access=destination (or more particular class like motor_vehicle) is used.
Bicycle are not motor_vehicles. Mountain Bikes would probably prefer 'tracks'.
The issue with abuse of track probably boils down to its distinct appearance on the standard style. Imitation of existing data could also play a role in its spread. To get people to tag properly, we need to render unpaved on the standard style. See: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/110 It probably won't be exactly pretty, but it seems that's the only way to discipline people who think of OSM as of images - and use only the standard layer.
Tagging for the render. Or the reverse - rendering for the mapper? Mappers need to tag the truth, how it renders should not be a consideration for mappers. That would be 'ideal', realism strikes and there is a need for rendering the truth is a way that rewards that truth. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk