On Tue, 2017-09-26 at 08:50 -0400, john whelan wrote: > I suggest pulling in the country file and if need be chop it up to > load > into JOSM. Load up the latest bus stops in a different layer then > use the > todo plugin and go through them one at a time cleaning them up that > way. > > Note that the GTFS file bus stop location may not be accurate, some > bus > stops are known to be 100 meters out, it depends on the provider. If > you > have a system that announces bus stops for partially sighted people > then > that is an indication they should be fairly good but check with the > provider. Even when they are accurate they can still be out by a few > meters, locally one was in the middle of a road junction so they do > need > verifying. >
We are well aware that GTFS accuracy is not perfect. (Though nobody reported a 100-meter deviation so far). A potential solution, which could also work globally, is discussed below. I already have a (somewhat) working prototype. I'll look for other solutions too. https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=16738&p=3 _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk