Your assumptions are spot-on. Thanks for the advice. On Mon, 29 Oct 2018 at 20:12, Mateusz Konieczny <matkoni...@tutanota.com> wrote:
> 29. Oct 2018 04:08 by jem.maw...@gmail.com: > > > Re: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/634085262 and several more like it > in the area. > > It seems that new, short ways have been introduced to replicate the > purpose of the existing barrier nodes. i.e. to prevent routing for > vehicular traffic. I believe it is incorrect and just adds complexity. > > I plan to contact the user to discuss, but want to make sure I'm right. > Can any experienced members please advise? > > > I am assuming that there is a gate here and there is no short segment > where > > motor vehicles are forbidden - though weirder thing happened and maybe > there is a sign > > meters before gate from each side "motor vehicles forbidden". > > > I would consider it as a tagging for renderer, and it would be preferable > to avoid it (tagging > > access on gate should be sufficient). On the other hand it is one of the > least harmful ones > > so I would it phrase it "it is not necessary to do that" rather "it is > harmful, stop immediately, > > I reverted your edits". > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk