This tag is well described in a OSM wiki page https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:area:highway%3Dpedestrian
The OSM Inspector tagging view reports an object labelled like this as "Name/description without important tags". The object in question is a pedestrian area with a name. Usage per tag info is around 7.6K https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/area%3Ahighway=pedestrian#overview Opposed the highway=pedestrian + area=yes raises no flags A tag like area:highway=traffic_island is neither considered a problem and has as of now about 15.9K use https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/area%3Ahighway=pedestrian#overview JOSM nor from what I recollect ID Editor are flagging area:highway=pedestrian as a problem. JOSM in fact colours the closed way with the correct style albeit not as an area. Does do so when adding the redundant area=yes tag which it does not flag as redundant. Is this a false positive needing adding to the valid list? Rob (SekeRob in OSM world)
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk