Yes, it is a bug in QA tool See https://github.com/geofabrik/osmi_simple_views/issues where you can report it to developers, though some similar issues appear to be not fixed (based on https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Inspector )
Jul 18, 2023, 12:50 by onec...@hotmail.com: > This tag is well described in a OSM wiki page > > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:area:highway%3Dpedestrian > > The OSM Inspector tagging view reports an object labelled like this as "> > Name/description without important tags". The object in question is a > pedestrian area with a name. > Usage per tag info is around 7.6K > https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/area%3Ahighway=pedestrian#overview > > Opposed the highway=pedestrian + area=yes raises no flags > > A tag like area:highway=traffic_island is neither considered a problem and > has as of now about 15.9K use > https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/area%3Ahighway=pedestrian#overview > > JOSM nor from what I recollect ID Editor are flagging area:highway=pedestrian > as a problem. JOSM in fact colours the closed way with the correct style > albeit not as an area. Does do so when adding the redundant area=yes tag > which it does not flag as redundant. > > Is this a false positive needing adding to the valid list? > > Rob (SekeRob in OSM world) >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk