On Thu, Dec 06, 2007 at 03:11:02PM +0100, Jacolin Yves wrote: > Le Thursday 06 December 2007 14:58:46 Christopher Schmidt, vous avez ?crit?: > > On Thu, Dec 06, 2007 at 02:54:46PM +0100, Jacolin Yves wrote: > > > Hi, > > > > > > One ofmy friend is trying to create a map with a Google layer as > > > baseLayer and he added a GML layer. I converted his shapefile from WGS84 > > > to > > > SphericalMercator with ogr then he converted it in GML file. > > > > > > The map is ok except for the GML layer where there is still an y-offset. > > > Do you know what we forgot to do? > > > > My first instinct would be to blame your transformation. How did you > > transform it from 4326 to spherical mercator? > > Something like this : > > ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -t_srs "+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 > +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m [EMAIL PROTECTED] > +no_defs" -s_srs "EPSG:4326" Mono2006_2.shp Mono2006_region.shp
Seems sane. Can you confirm that a single non-zero coordinate matches the output of passing the same lat/lon into http://dev.openlayers.org/docs/files/OpenLayers/Layer/SphericalMercator-js.html#OpenLayers.Layer.SphericalMercator.forwardMercator ? Regards, -- Christopher Schmidt MetaCarta _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users