> -----Original Message----- > From: Andreas Hocevar [mailto:ahoce...@opengeo.org] > Sent: Thursday, 23 April 2009 08:55 > To: Kralidis,Tom [Ontario] > Cc: Jacolin Yves; Users@openlayers.org > Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] WMC and multi-url in OpenLayers 2.7 > > Kralidis,Tom [Ontario] wrote: > > Correct, WMC 1.1.0 allows one Server element with one > OnlineResource element. > > > > I'm not sure whether OL supports OWS Context, but there you > can define multiple Servers, and / or multiple OnlineResource > URLs within a Server element, to handle something like this. > > > > Currently OpenLayers does not support OWS context, because we > are uncertain if its state. Tom, can you maybe enlighten us: > Will OWS context become an OGC standard soon? Where can we > find the current spec? > Is the spec already stable? >
It's been relatively stable since May 2008. More info at http://www.ogcnetwork.net/context I'm hoping to bring this to the table at the OGC meetings in June. Will keep you updated. ..Tom > Thanks a lot! > Andreas. > > > ..Tom > > > > > > > >> -----Original Message----- > >> From: users-boun...@openlayers.org > >> [mailto:users-boun...@openlayers.org] On Behalf Of Jacolin Yves > >> Sent: Thursday, 23 April 2009 05:33 > >> To: Users@openlayers.org > >> Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] WMC and multi-url in OpenLayers 2.7 > >> > >> Hi Andreas, > >> > >> Thanks for your reply. Indeed it sounds normal among the WMC spec. > >> > >> Here is the tickets : http://trac.openlayers.org/ticket/2059 > >> > >> I am not sure if I am able to provide a patch as I am not a > >> javascript developer. > >> > >> Regards, > >> > >> Y. > >> Le Thursday 23 April 2009 11:11:40 Andreas Hocevar, vous > avez écrit : > >> > >>> Hi Yves, > >>> > >>> the problem is that there is no concept of multiple server > >>> > >> urls in WMC. > >> > >>> If you look at the schema for WMC 1.1, you will see that the > >>> ServerType in the Layer has exactly one occurrence, and the > >>> OnlineResource inside the ServerType also has exactly one > >>> > >> occurrence. > >> > >>> So the issue in Format.WMC.v1 is that the content of > >>> > >> layer.url will be > >> > >>> written to the OnlineResource's xlink attribute, which will > >>> > >> produce an > >> > >>> invalid value (comma-separated list of urls) if the layer's > >>> > >> url is an > >> > >>> array. The question is whether we just want to write the > >>> > >> first url, or > >> > >>> an additional vendor extension value that stores all other urls. > >>> > >>> Anyway, this deserves a ticket. Yves, if you are interested > >>> > >> in getting > >> > >>> this fixed, we would appreciate if you could create this > ticket and > >>> maybe even provide a patch. > >>> > >>> Regards, > >>> Andreas. > >>> > >>> Jacolin Yves wrote: > >>> > >>>> Hello, > >>>> > >>>> I am using WMC OGC service to allow users to print my map with > >>>> another design. Using multi-URL in OL give something > like this in > >>>> the WMC > >>>> context: <Layer queryable="0" hidden="1"> > >>>> <Server service="OGC:WMS" version="1.1.1"> > >>>> <OnlineResource xlink:type="simple" > >>>> xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xlink:href=" > >>>> http://www.lpdipro.dev.local/tilecache/tilecache.py, > >>>> http://www1.lpdipro.dev.local/tilecache/tilecache.py, > >>>> http://www2.lpdipro.dev.local/tilecache/tilecache.py, > >>>> http://www3.lpdipro.dev.local/tilecache/tilecache.py"/> > >>>> </Server> > >>>> <Name>ratp_ligne_metro</Name> > >>>> <Title>ratp_ligne_metro</Title> > >>>> > >>>> I added space between each url to improve readability. > >>>> > >>>> In OL code, after applying the context, the url of tile are: > >>>> http://www.lpdipro.dev.local/tilecache/tilecache.py, > >>>> http://www1.lpdipro.dev.local/tilecache/tilecache.py, > >>>> http://www2.lpdipro.dev.local/tilecache/tilecache.py, > >>>> http://www3.lpdipro.dev.local/tilecache/tilecache.py? > >>>> VERSION=1.1.1&FORMAT=image%2Fjpeg& > >>>> LAYERS=cadastre&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap& > >>>> STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage& > >>>> > >>>> > >>> > SRS=EPSG%3A900913&BBOX=89321.71190000002,6171789.4407,245864.7458000 > >>> 0 > >>> > >>>> 003, > >>>> 6328332.4746& WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256 > >>>> > >>>> Again return line and space added for readability. > >>>> > >>>> Is it something known and how to correct this? Do I need > >>>> > >> to create a > >> > >>>> bug report, example? > >>>> > >>>> Thanks, > >>>> > >>>> Y. > >>>> PS : I am going to test the new OL 2.8RC1 release. > >>>> > >> > >> -- > >> Yves Jacolin > >> > >> Ne demandez pas si vous pouvez contribuer, contribuer ! :) > >> --- > >> http://softlibre.gloobe.org > >> _______________________________________________ > >> Users mailing list > >> Users@openlayers.org > >> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users > >> > >> > > _______________________________________________ > > Users mailing list > > Users@openlayers.org > > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users > > > > > -- > Andreas Hocevar > OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org/ > Expert service straight from the developers. > > _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users