Your layer projection block should reflect the spatial reference system of the data that the layer is based on (input projection). The projection block at the map level sets the output projection when your application receives a normal MapServer request. For WMS requests, this is handled by the layer wms_srs metadata.
I don't totally understand your problem, but I think that there are two potential areas to look at: 1. Is OpenLayers sending the correct WMS request to your MapServer app to get the layer that it needs. 2. If the WMS request is correct, is your MapServer app configured to return the correct layer? You can use FireBug to look at the WMS request. David. On Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 9:18 AM, Paul james <paulj...@gmail.com> wrote: > Thanks! > > Yes, i tried my layer two ways : > PROJECTION > "init=epsg:4326" > END > > ==> Nothing appears > > PROJECTION > "init=epsg:900913" > END > > ==> The layer was draw, but in other location (0 0´0´´E 0 0´0´´N) > > Paul > > On Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 11:08 AM, David Fawcett <david.fawc...@gmail.com> > wrote: >> >> Paul, >> >> I don't think that it matters for this case, but I think that you want >> to drop the '+' sign from your MAP level projection block. >> >> Do you have a projection block for your layer? That is definitely >> required. >> >> David. >> >> On Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 9:00 AM, Paul james <paulj...@gmail.com> wrote: >> > Yes, My proj.4 has EPSG:900913... >> > >> > My mapfile: >> > >> > MAP >> > ... >> > PROJECTION >> > "+init=epsg:4326" >> > END >> > >> > WEB >> > IMAGEPATH '...' >> > IMAGEURL '...' >> > >> > METADATA >> > "wms_title" "WMS Server" >> > "wms_onlineresource" "..." >> > "wms_srs" "EPSG:4326 EPSG:900913 EPSG:3857" >> > "wms_feature_info_mime_type" "text/html" >> > "labelcache_map_edge_buffer" "-10" >> > END >> > END >> > ... >> > >> > LAYER >> > NAME TestBase >> > METADATA >> > "wms_srs" "EPSG:900913" >> > "wms_title" "TestBase" >> > "wms_feature_info_mime_type" "text/html" >> > END >> > >> > >> > Thanks >> > >> > Paul >> > >> > > > _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users