On Sep 1, 2010, at 2:20 PM, huit_six wrote: > > I tried that sort of conversion : > var point = map.getLonLatFromPixel(position); > locDisp.innerHTML = (point.lat / 40000000 * 360 ).toFixed(4)+ > ', ' + > (point.lon / 40065035.535 * 180).toFixed(4); > which seem to give results in the good ranges. > But is it really the good way of conversion ? And why the latitude and > longitude would be given in meters ? Isn't it weird ? Have I missed > something ?
I couldn't find OpenLayers.Layer.OSM in the API docs, but the coordinates on your sample look like they're in 'spherical mercator', which is common for WMS providers like Google, Yahoo, etc. http://docs.openlayers.org/library/spherical_mercator.html says that OSM is indeed spherical mercator. So, I think you're getting x & y values in the coordinate system of your base layer. I think the values are actually a number of meters north & east of 0. You can translate that to EPSG:4326 (lat/lon) using a function described in this page http://dev.openlayers.org/releases/OpenLayers-2.9.1/doc/apidocs/files/OpenLayers/Layer/SphericalMercator-js.html Also take a look at the re-projection examples on the spherical_mercator.html page I linked to above. alex _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users