On Sep 1, 2010, at 3:31 PM, ext Alex Dean wrote: > > On Sep 1, 2010, at 2:20 PM, huit_six wrote: > >> >> I tried that sort of conversion : >> var point = map.getLonLatFromPixel(position); >> locDisp.innerHTML = (point.lat / 40000000 * 360 ).toFixed(4)+ >> ', ' + >> (point.lon / 40065035.535 * 180).toFixed(4); >> which seem to give results in the good ranges. >> But is it really the good way of conversion ? And why the latitude and >> longitude would be given in meters ? Isn't it weird ? Have I missed >> something ? > > I couldn't find OpenLayers.Layer.OSM in the API docs, but the > coordinates on your sample look like they're in 'spherical mercator', > which is common for WMS providers like Google, Yahoo, etc. > http://docs.openlayers.org/library/spherical_mercator.html > says that OSM is indeed spherical mercator. > > So, I think you're getting x & y values in the coordinate system of > your base layer. I think the values are actually a number of meters > north & east of 0. You can translate that to EPSG:4326 (lat/lon) > using a function described in this page > http://dev.openlayers.org/releases/OpenLayers-2.9.1/doc/apidocs/files/OpenLayers/Layer/SphericalMercator-js.html
Also, http://docs.openlayers.org/library/spherical_mercator.html -- Chris > Also take a look at the re-projection examples on the > spherical_mercator.html page I linked to above. > > alex > _______________________________________________ > Users mailing list > Users@openlayers.org > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users