HeHe, I sort of noticed the opposite round here.
The Street view photos are obviously much more recent than the satellite images. So you can have the surreal situation where the street view is showing a house while the photo pointer on the satellite view shows you are looking at open space, with no signs of a building to be seen. It would be interesting to know the photo dates, at any particular location, for both the satellite images and the street views!! Cheers Neil -- Neil R. Houghton Albany, Western Australia Tel: +61 8 9841 6063 Email: [EMAIL PROTECTED] on 5/8/08 8:21 PM, Barb Zahari at [EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote: > Not all .. Breamlea on the Bellarine Peninsula (south Victoria), where > my sister lives, doesn't have any "blue-lined" roads; > ie I can see the position of her house marked on the map, & I can see > her actual house in Google Earth, but no Street View. > > BarbZ > > > On 5 Aug 2008, at 5:55 PM, Reg Whitely wrote: >> Rats, the car is on the wrong side of the road. That means it was >> travelling north. We were travelling south and we overtook it. That >> means they were going south too (!). Have they done all of Oz? >> >> Reg > > -- The WA Macintosh User Group Mailing List -- Archives - <http://www.wamug.org.au/mailinglist/archives.shtml> Guidelines - <http://www.wamug.org.au/mailinglist/guidelines.shtml> Unsubscribe - <mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]>