On Mon, 8 Feb 2016 20:20:39 +0100 Christoph Hormann <chris_horm...@gmx.de> wrote:
> On Monday 08 February 2016, Gerd Petermann wrote: > > > > It was changed more than 3 days ago and the change is not rendered. > > > > I understand that coastline ways are special, but that seems too > > long for me. > > > > Any hints why this takes so long ? > > Coastline processing on openstreetmapdata.com is stuck for more than > a month now, mostly because a lot of back and forth with tagging of > large lakes as coastline. > > For information: to avoid major disruptions of map rendering due to > data errors the coastline is not updated if there are larger changes > in the geometry compared to the last time it was successfully > processed. Any addition or removal of a lake with coastline tag will > require manual intervention and we do not have the time to manually > check the data every day because some mapper somewhere wants to > scratch an itch and decides to tag a lake outline with > natural=coastline. > Thanks for the information! I added this data to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Coastline#Rendering_in_Standard_tile_layer _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev