As far as I can tell, the -scale option only sets the terrain extents. GDAL seems to be handing this fine. We are looking to downconvert our bits-per-pixel and preferably strip out the histogram for something more widely recognized.
Am I misunderstanding something? -----Original Message----- From: Even Rouault [mailto:even.roua...@mines-paris.org] Sent: Tuesday, December 21, 2010 2:00 PM To: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org Cc: Michael Buchoff; Larry Clark; Glen Johnson Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Issues converting images Le mardi 21 décembre 2010 19:50:13, Michael Buchoff a écrit : > We are currently having issues downconverting an 11-bit img file > pointing to a 16-bit histogram into an 8-bit tiff file for common > viewers. The gdalinfo for the sourcefile is on pastebin > (http://pastebin.com/2QBuqwEp). Do you have any recommendations on how > we can do this? Did you investigate the -scale option of gdal_translate ? > > > > Thanks in advance. > > > > > ***This e-mail message is intended only for the above named recipient(s) > and may contain information that is sensitive or proprietary. If you have > received this message in error or are not the named recipient(s), please > immediately notify the sender, delete this e-mail message without making > a copy and do not disclose or relay this e-mail message to anyone.*** _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev