Le mardi 21 décembre 2010 20:06:16, Michael Buchoff a écrit : > As far as I can tell, the -scale option only sets the terrain extents. > GDAL seems to be handing this fine. We are looking to downconvert our > bits-per-pixel and preferably strip out the histogram for something more > widely recognized. > > Am I misunderstanding something?
Yes, probably ;-) http://gdal.org/gdal_translate.html seems quite clear to me. The -scale acts on pixel values, which is what you want, and not the raster extent. > > -----Original Message----- > From: Even Rouault [mailto:even.roua...@mines-paris.org] > Sent: Tuesday, December 21, 2010 2:00 PM > To: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > Cc: Michael Buchoff; Larry Clark; Glen Johnson > Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Issues converting images > > Le mardi 21 décembre 2010 19:50:13, Michael Buchoff a écrit : > > We are currently having issues downconverting an 11-bit img file > > pointing to a 16-bit histogram into an 8-bit tiff file for common > > viewers. The gdalinfo for the sourcefile is on pastebin > > (http://pastebin.com/2QBuqwEp). Do you have any recommendations on how > > we can do this? > > Did you investigate the -scale option of gdal_translate ? > > > Thanks in advance. > > > > > > > > > > ***This e-mail message is intended only for the above named recipient(s) > > and may contain information that is sensitive or proprietary. If you have > > received this message in error or are not the named recipient(s), please > > immediately notify the sender, delete this e-mail message without making > > a copy and do not disclose or relay this e-mail message to anyone.*** _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev