Marius, Can you provide some sample data to investigate this? You can raise a ticket at http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/newticket and attach the data.
On Tue, Feb 1, 2011 at 8:12 AM, Marius Jigmond <mariusjigm...@hotmail.com>wrote: > Hi Everyone, > > I am using the -crop_to_cutline option of gdalwarp but the resulting > raster is slightly shifted. Both cutline shapefile and raster are using > the same projection. On the sample raster dataset (pixel=28.5m) the > shift is about 5m to the east and 3.5m to the north. Pixel values remain > the same (so resampling doesn't take place, as expected). > > I should add that not adding -crop_to_cutline results in no shift. > Commands I ran: > (1) gdalwarp -cutline mask.shp -crop_to_cutline sample.tif cropped.tif > result is shifted > > (2) gdalwarp -cutline mask.shp sample.tif out.tif > result is not shifted > > A workaround would be using gdal_rasterize on after option (2) above. > > -marius > > _______________________________________________ > gdal-dev mailing list > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev > -- Best regards, Chaitanya kumar CH. /tʃaɪθənjə/ /kʊmɑr/ +91-9494447584 17.2416N 80.1426E
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev