Submitted as ticket# 3947 but I had to link the sample data because of size. -marius
Date: Tue, 1 Feb 2011 19:00:13 +0530 Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Gdalwarp -crop_to_cutline results in shifted raster From: chaitanya...@gmail.com To: mariusjigm...@hotmail.com CC: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org Marius, Can you provide some sample data to investigate this? You can raise a ticket at http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/newticket and attach the data. On Tue, Feb 1, 2011 at 8:12 AM, Marius Jigmond <mariusjigm...@hotmail.com> wrote: Hi Everyone, I am using the -crop_to_cutline option of gdalwarp but the resulting raster is slightly shifted. Both cutline shapefile and raster are using the same projection. On the sample raster dataset (pixel=28.5m) the shift is about 5m to the east and 3.5m to the north. Pixel values remain the same (so resampling doesn't take place, as expected). I should add that not adding -crop_to_cutline results in no shift. Commands I ran: (1) gdalwarp -cutline mask.shp -crop_to_cutline sample.tif cropped.tif result is shifted (2) gdalwarp -cutline mask.shp sample.tif out.tif result is not shifted A workaround would be using gdal_rasterize on after option (2) above. -marius _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev -- Best regards, Chaitanya kumar CH. /tʃaɪθənjə/ /kʊmɑr/ +91-9494447584 17.2416N 80.1426E
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev