Should it then match http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/3844/esriwkt/ because it does not seem to? I apologize if my questions seem silly.
-marius On Sun, 2011-02-20 at 00:38 +0100, Even Rouault wrote: > Le dimanche 20 février 2011 00:24:16, Marius Jigmond a écrit : > > > > Is the disconnect simply a reporting issue and reprojections are handled > > properly behind the scenes when using this EPSG code? It seems that what > > gdalinfo reports is in accordance to > > http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/3844/html/ . > > Marius, > > The .prj file of shapefiles stores WKT in ESRI WKT, not OGC WKT. > http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/changeset/21627 (which is a fix not found in > 1.8.0) > translates the ESRI "Stereographic" into the OGC "Oblique_Stereographic", to > be consistant with what is done in the reverse transformation > > > > > -marius > > > > On Sat, 2011-02-05 at 00:06 +0100, Even Rouault wrote: > > > Le vendredi 04 février 2011 20:25:43, Marius Jigmond a écrit : > > > > Hi Everyone, > > > > > > > > Some of the options (I didn't test all) introduced with version 1.8.0 > > > > seem to behave strangely. Here's what I'm doing: > > > > 1. gdal_rasterize -burn 0 -i -l mask mask.shp sample.tif > > > > works fine but I get the following warning: > > > > Warning : the output raster dataset and the input vector layer do not > > > > have the same SRS. > > > > Results might be incorrect (no on-the-fly reprojection of input data). > > > > even though both inputs use the same projection, EPSG:3844. > > > > > > Unrelated with GDAL 1.8.0. The issue was that the transformation between > > > OGC WKT and ESRI WKT didn't handle well the Oblique Stereographic > > > projection. Fixed in trunk in http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/changeset/21627 > > > > > > > 2. gdal_rasterize -burn 0 -i -a_srs EPSG:3844 -l mask mask.shp > > > > sample.tif > > > > fails with: '-tr xres yes' or '-ts xsize ysize' is required. > > > > > > > > 3. gdal_rasterize -burn 0 -i -a_nodata 0 -l mask mask.shp sample.tif > > > > fails with: '-tr xres yes' or '-ts xsize ysize' is required. > > > > > > > > >From http://www.gdal.org/gdal_rasterize.html it doesn't seem that > > > > >-a_srs > > > > > > > > or -a_nodata would require -tr or -ts. Am I doing something wrong? > > > > > > When those 2 new options are used, they imply creating a new dataset. So > > > they actually need to be used with -tr or -ts option. > > > > > > > -marius > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > > gdal-dev mailing list > > > > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > > > > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev > _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev