GDALINFO Output: *****************
Driver: EHdr/ESRI .hdr Labelled Files: d:\470-600N_0900-0905W.bil d:\X470-600N_0900-0905W.bil.aux.xml d:\X470-600N_0900-0905W.hdr d:\X470-600N_0900-0905W.prj Size is 2784, 89882 Origin = (-10074427.220539299771190,7863030.092672790400684) Pixel Size = (20.000000000000000,-20.000000000000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-10074427.221, 7863030.093) Lower Left (-10074427.221, 6065390.093) Upper Right (-10018747.221, 7863030.093) Lower Right (-10018747.221, 6065390.093) Center (-10046587.221, 6964210.093) Band 1 Block=2784x1 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Undefined Min=0.000 Max=666.000 Minimum=0.000, Maximum=666.000, Mean=281.661, StdDev=147.479 NoData Value=-32767 Metadata: STATISTICS_APPROXIMATE=YES STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=666 STATISTICS_MEAN=281.66132304577 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=0 STATISTICS_STDDEV=147.47884400779 STATISTICS_VALID_PERCENT=93.76 ***************** As far as I can tell, nothing unusual there. BTW, I’ve tried with both EHDR and ENVI and it makes no difference. From: Markus Neteler <nete...@osgeo.org> Sent: Friday, March 6, 2020 9:42 PM To: Bret Johnson <bret.john...@utcg.com> Cc: Even Rouault <even.roua...@spatialys.com>; gdal-dev <gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Convert TIF to BIL Bret, What does gdalinfo report on the file? Markus Bret Johnson <bret.john...@utcg.com<mailto:bret.john...@utcg.com>> schrieb am Fr., 6. März 2020, 19:19: Even: Thanks. That worked to create a World file, so I made it past the error message. It's still not importing correctly and the error message is so generic that it's useless (basically just says it doesn't like the data). I'll do some more playing. -----Original Message----- From: Even Rouault <even.roua...@spatialys.com<mailto:even.roua...@spatialys.com>> Sent: Friday, March 6, 2020 1:15 PM To: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> Cc: Bret Johnson <bret.john...@utcg.com<mailto:bret.john...@utcg.com>> Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Convert TIF to BIL Bret, > I have some GeoTIFF (.TIF) files that a program I'm using won't > accept. It will accept .BIL files and I'm using GDAL to try and do the > conversion. > When I do, GDAL_TRANSLATE says it worked and it generates a few files > (including a .BIL), but it doesn't create the .BLW file where all of > the "real" data should be. Is there some special GDAL_TRANSLATE > option or use or some special format GeoTIFF data needs to be in for > it to work properly and generate a .BLW file? I don't know which output driver you use (EHdr, ENVI etc.), but they aren't likely to produce a .blw worldfile as they will generate a text header file specific to the format. To generate a .blw file you can do: gdal_translate your_input.tif tmp.tif -co TFW=YES This will generate a tmp.tfw file. Just rename it to .blw and with the basename of your BIL output file. Even -- Spatialys - Geospatial professional services http://www.spatialys.com _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev